We Take Your Privacy Seriously

www.WholesomeHolistic.com takes your privacy seriously. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how your personal information is collected, used and disclosed by www.WholesomeHolistic.com.

Our Privacy Policy is based on the Canadian Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as well as the relevant Provincial Acts concerning the collection, use and protection of medical information, for example: Ontario’s Personal Health Information Protection Act.

WNAM Canada must collect and record some of your personal information in order to provide you with products and services, and to remain in compliance with applicable regulations and laws.

WNAM Canada abides by the following principles with regards to your personal privacy:

1. We do not collect and record your personal information unless required by applicable regulations and laws.
2. We do not share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, or protect our rights.
3. We store your limited personal information on our private, encrypted and firewalled servers that are maintained on our property and NOT in “the cloud”.
4. We follow comprehensive information industry security “best practices” to ensure your personal data is protected at all times.

Below is our privacy policy which incorporates these principles:

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please reach us at info@WholesomeHolistic.com

How We Collect and Use Your Personal Information

WNAM Canada only collects, uses and discloses personal information as required for the purposes of providing our products and services as determined by Canada’s Marihuana for Medical Purposes Regulations (MMPR). When personal information is collected, it is collected directly from the person concerned, or an authorized representative of that person, or from other medical, licensing, regulatory or credential verification organizations.

Our use of personal information is limited to the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or otherwise identified to you at the time of collection. We do not otherwise sell, trade, barter, exchange, make available, or disclose for consideration any personal information we obtain.

WNAM Canada only uses your personal information for the following purposes:

• To process your registration application documents and determine your eligibility for our products and services
• To verify the information provided in your registration application documents such as your medical declaration, and your identity
• To better understand your need for our products and services, and offer products and services that meet your needs
• To process payment for our products and services
• Any other purpose(s) consistent with these purposes

When We May Disclose Your Personal Information

Where WNAM Canada discloses personal information to organizations that perform services on its behalf, we will require those service providers to use such personal information solely for the purposes of providing services to WNAM Canada or the person concerned and to have appropriate safeguards for the protection of that personal information.
WNAM Canada may disclose your personal information to:

• Individuals or organizations who are our service providers
• Individuals or organizations who are involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including testing or upgrading our computer systems

Please note that there are circumstances where WNAM Canada is permitted or obliged, under applicable privacy legislation, to disclose personal information without consent. This may include, but is not limited to:

• Where required by law enforcement, by order or requirement of a court, administrative agency or governmental tribunal
• Where it is necessary to establish or collect monies owing to WNAM Canada
• Where it is necessary to permit WNAM Canada to pursue legal remedies or limit any damages that we may sustain

Consent

By providing personal information to WNAM Canada, which may include the use of this website (www.WholesomeHolistic.com), you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Refusal of Consent

You may refuse to consent to our collection, use or disclosure of personal information about you, or withdraw your consent to our further collection, use or disclosure of personal information at any time by giving us reasonable notice. Please note, we will then not be able to provide our products and/or services to you. We are required to retain customer records for a period of 24 months from the date of the last contact, to comply with applicable law with respect to the personal information in our possession or limit any rights we have under this Privacy Policy or any documents that you have executed and/or delivered to WNAM Canada. In certain cases, your refusal to consent could prohibit your eligibility as a client of WNAM Canada. By acknowledging our privacy and data collection policies, you are agreeing to this data retention policy.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

From time to time WNAM Canada may make changes to this Privacy Policy to better reflect relevant privacy legislation or best practices, in the normal course of business or to serve you better. Any such changes will be announced on this page of our website.

The Accuracy Of Your Personal Information

It is your responsibility to inform WNAM Canada promptly of any changes in your personal information. WNAM Canada will, from time to time, verify the personal information that you provide as part of its routine process of client verification or customer service.

Non-Personally Identifying Information Collected from Our Website

Non-personal information is information that cannot identify you personally, such as, browser information and program data that records the website page choices you have made.
Our website may use ‘cookies’ to collect non-personal information about you, to help us better deliver our products and services to you. A ‘cookie’ is a small text file sent to your browser’s files for our reference. They allow our server computer to recognize you when you return to our website and retain any preferences you have provided. If you do not wish to receive cookies, consult your browser’s help menu in order to disable the use of cookies.

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please reach us at info@WholesomeHolistic.com